Loading please wait

Loading please wait
Sign In
Island County > Public Health > Environmental Health > Hydrogeology > NAS Whidbey PFAS Investigation

​Naval Air Station Whidbey Island

PFAS Investigation

The Navy started the drinking water investigation on Whidbey Island in November 2016. From November 2016 through July 2019, the Navy sampled 280 drinking water wells near Ault Field, OLF Coupeville, and the Area 6 Landfill for PFAS. Of the total 280 wells, samples collected from 15 wells (31 properties/15 wells) are above the EPA LHA level established for PFOS and/or PFOA. The Navy conducted four phases of drinking water sampling near Ault Field, two phases near OLF Coupeville, and two phases near Area 6 Landfill.

In October 2017, the Navy began biannual sampling of drinking water wells where PFAS were detected, and drinking water wells adjacent to properties with PFAS exceedances. These are precautionary measures to ensure residents living near our installations are not being exposed to PFAS in off-base drinking water. The Navy will continue biannual sampling until a long-term remedial solution is identified and implemented based on appropriate federal and/or state regulations.

People in the sampling areas were notified by letter and can arrange sampling -- if they haven't already done so -- by calling 360-396-6387. We encourage residents in the sampling areas to have their wells sampled.

The Navy is providing drinking water to well owners/users with impacted water above the EPA’s LHA. The Navy will update property owners on their validated results as they become available. Out of respect to residents' privacy, test results will only be released by the Navy to the affected resident.

The Navy continues to work directly with residents, community leaders and other federal, state and local agencies on this important national issue and will keep the community informed while respecting the privacy of individual residents.

If you have any questions, please contact one of the Public Affairs Officers listed below.


MEDIA CONTACT     PUBLIC CONTACT 
Mike Welding     James Johnson
Public Affairs Officer      Public Affairs Officer 
Naval Air Station Whidbey Island      Naval Facilities Engineering Command Northwest 
E-mail: michael.welding@navy.mil      E-mail: james.k.johnson3@navy.mil 
Office: 360-257-2962 

     Office: 360-396-1030

Helpful Resources

EPA:  Drinking Water Health Advisories for PFOA and PFOS

EPA:  Draft Interim Recommendations for Addressing Groundwater Contaminated with PFOA and PFOS

EPA:  PFAS Action Plan

US Navy:  Drinking Water Investigation for NAS Whidbey Island

WA DOE:  New study finds widespread PFAS contamination - but also signs of progress. 

WA DOE/DOH:  Interim PFAS Chemical Action Plan 

EPA:  Basic Information about Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFASs)

ATSDR:  Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances and your Health

ITRC:  PFAS Fact Sheets:  Lots of in-depth scientific information!

EPA:  Method 537 (pdf)  (This document includes sampling procedures for PFAS.) 

There are two laboratories in the State of Washington that are accredited to run Method 537:

Anatek Labs - Located in Spokane (509) 838-3999

ALS Environmental - Located in Kelso (360) 577-7222

National Science Foundation - Certified Water Filters That Reduce PFOA and PFOS in Drinking Water